0

The 35th Annual Annie Awards, honoring the best in animation for 2007, was held on February 8, 2008, at UCLA's Royce Hall. This was the first change of venue for the awards in nine years, being held at the Alex Theatre in Glendale, California since 1998 until last year. Ratatouille was the biggest winner, taking nine awards. Winners are shown in bold.

Production nominees



Best Animated Feature

  • Bee Movie
  • Persepolis
  • Ratatouille
  • The Simpsons Movie
  • Surf's Up

Annie Award for Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Doctor Strange
  • Futurama: Bender's Big Score

Annie Award for Best Animated Short Subject

  • Everything Will Be OK
  • How To Hook Up Your Home Theater
  • Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Mascot Prep”
  • The Chestnut Tree
  • Your Friend the Rat

Annie Award for Best Animated Television Commercial

  • CVS Watering Can
  • Esurance “Homeowners”
  • Idaho Lottery: Twister
  • Oregon Lottery “Alaska”
  • Power Shares Escape Average

Annie Award for Best Animated Television Production

  • Jane and the Dragon
  • Creature Comforts America
  • Moral Orel
  • Robot Chicken Star Wars
  • Kim Possible

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Chowder â€" Cartoon Network Studios
  • El Tigre â€" Nickelodeon
  • Little Einsteins â€" Disney Channel
  • Peep and the Big Wide World â€" Discovery Kids
  • The Backyardigans â€" Nickelodeon

Annie Award for Best Animated Video Game

  • Avatar: The Last Airbender - The Burning Earth
  • Bee Movie Game
  • Ratatouille
  • Transformers: The Game

Individual achievement



Animated Effects

  • How to Hook Up Your Home Theater
  • Ratatouille
  • Spider-Man 3
  • Surf's Up - Deborah Carlson

Animation Production Artist

  • John Clark â€" Surf's Up
  • Michael Isaak â€" Bee Movie
  • Hyun-Min Lee â€" The Chestnut Tree
  • Natasha Liberman â€" Growing Up Creepie - "Creepie & The Candy Factory"
  • Jim Worthy â€" My Gym Partner's a Monkey - "Meet the Spidermonkeys"

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Ratatouille - Michal Makarewicz
  • Surf's Up Alan Hawkins
  • Surf's Up Dave Hardin

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Elizabeth Harvatine - Moral Orel - "Nature 2"
  • Monica Kennedy â€" El Tigre
  • Eric Towner â€" Robot Chicken

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ratatouille - Carter Goodrich
  • Surf's Up

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Jorge R. Gutierrez â€" El Tigre - "Fistful of Collars"

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi - Persepolis
  • Brad Bird - Ratatouille
  • Chris Miller and Raman Hui - Shrek the Third
  • David Silverman - The Simpsons Movie
  • Ash Brannon and Chris Buck - Surf's Up

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Seth Green - "Robot Chicken Star Wars"
  • David Hartman - My Friends Tigger & Pooh - "Turtles Need for Speed"
  • Raymie Muzquiz - Squirrel Boy "Gumfight at the S'Okay Corral"
  • Howy Parkins â€" The Emperor's New School "Emperor's New Musical"
  • Gary Trousdale - Shrek The Halls

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bee Movie - Rupert Gregson-Williams
  • Disney Princess Enchanted Tales: Follow Your Dreams - Jeff Danna, Russ DeSalvo and Amy Powers
  • Meet the Robinsons - Danny Elfman, Rob Thomas and Rufus Wainwright
  • Persepolis - Olivier Bernet
  • Ratatouille - Michael Giacchino

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Alf Clausen & Michael Price â€" The Simpsons - "Yokel Chords"
  • Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein â€" The Backyardigans - "International Super Spy"
  • Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde â€" Billy and Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure
  • Shawn Patterson â€" El Tigre - "Yellow Pantera"
  • James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington â€" Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - "The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power"

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Beowulf - Doug Chiang
  • Ratatouille - Harley Jessup
  • Surf's Up - Marcelo Vignali

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bee Movie
  • Meet the Robinsons
  • Ratatouille - Ted Mathot
  • Surf's Up
  • TMNT

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri â€" Danny Phantom - “Torrent of Terror”
  • Aldin Baroza â€" The Replacements - “London Calling”
  • Dave Bennett â€" Tom and Jerry Tales
  • Steven Fonti â€" Family Guy - "No Chris Left Behind"
  • Roy Meurin â€" My Friends Tigger and Pooh - “Good Night to Pooh”

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bee Movie - Patrick Warburton
  • Ratatouille - Janeane Garofalo
  • Ratatouille - Ian Holm
  • Ratatouille - Patton Oswalt
  • The Simpsons Movie - Julie Kavner

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Scott Adsit â€" Moral Orel
  • Madison Davenport â€" Christmas is Here Again!
  • Tom Kenny â€" SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Eartha Kitt â€" The Emperor's New School
  • Eddie Murphy â€" Shrek The Halls

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Persepolis - Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
  • Ratatouille - Brad Bird
  • The Simpsons Movie - James L. Brooks; Matt Groening; Al Jean; Ian Maxtone-Graham; George Meyer; David Mirkin; Mike Reiss; Mike Scully; Matt Selman; John Swartzwelder; Jon Vitti
  • Surf's Up - Don Rhymer; Ash Brannon; Chris Buck; Christopher Jenkins

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss â€" Chowder
  • Gene Grillo â€" Back at the Barnyard
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball â€" The Simpsons - "24 Minutes"
  • Christopher Painter â€" Squirrel Boy
  • Tom Sheppard â€" My Gym Partner's A Monkey

Award nomination breakdown



  • 9 / 12 Ratatouille
  • 2 / 10 Surf's Up
  • 5 Bee Movie
  • 4 Persepolis
  • 4 The Simpsons Movie
  • 2 Meet the Robinsons

References



External links



  • Official Site of the Annie Awards


Post a Comment

 
Top